Effective: August 28, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Waitlist, LLC. (“we,” “our,” “us”) collects, uses, and discloses certain data and information through our website (“Site”), which is located at https://getwaitlist.com. By visiting our Site and/or using the features made available to you on the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Site and does not apply to data we collect in other contexts.

What Information We Collect and Maintain About You.

We collect personal and other information from you directly when you provide it to us through the website. We may also automatically collect certain information about you and your computer, smartphone, or other device when you use, access, or interact with our Site.

  • Information you provide. You may provide us with the following types of information:

    • Account Information. We collect your name, email address, and password when you create an account or edit your profile on the Site. We also may collect other optional information you choose to provide as part of such registration and as part of creating your user profile and account, such as your phone number.

    • Transaction and Payment Account Information. We may collect personal information and details associated with your purchases, including payment information. In some cases, you may need to provide us with additional information to verify your identity before completing a transaction. Any payments made via our Services are processed by third-party payment processors. We do not directly collect or store any payment card information entered through our Services, but we may receive information associated with your payment card information (e.g., your billing details).

    • Your Communications with Us. We may collect personal information, such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, register for our newsletter or marketing, request customer or technical support, apply for a job or otherwise communicate with us.

    • Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.

    • Interactive Features. We and others who use our Services may collect personal information that you submit or make available through our interactive features (e.g., collaboration tools, messaging and chat features, commenting functionalities, forums, blogs, and social media pages). Any information you provide on the public sections of these features will be considered “public,” unless otherwise required by applicable law, and is not subject to the privacy protections referenced herein.

    • Business Development and Strategic Partnerships. We may collect personal information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities.

    • Job Applications. We may post job openings and opportunities on our Services. If you reply to one of these postings by submitting your application, CV and/or cover letter to us, we will collect and use your information to assess your qualifications.

  • Information Automatically Collected. We may collect certain information automatically when you use our Services, such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, MAC address, cookie identifiers, mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, browser or device information, location information (including approximate location derived from IP address), and Internet service provider. We may also automatically collect information regarding your use of our Services, such as pages that you visit before, during and after using our Services, information about the links you click, the types of content you interact with, the frequency and duration of your activities, and other information about how you use our Services. In addition, we may collect information that other people provide about you when they use our Services, including information about you when they tag you.

  • Web log data. When you use the Site, we automatically receive and record certain information from your computer (or other device) and your browser. This may include such data as your IP address and domain name, the pages you visit on the Site, the date and time of your visit, the files that you download, the URLs from the websites you visit before and after navigating to the Site, your software and hardware attributes (including device IDs), your general geographic location (e.g., your city, state, or metropolitan region), and certain cookie information (see below). To obtain such information, we may use web logs or applications that recognize your computer and gather information about its online activity.

  • Cookies. We also use cookies on the Site. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by your web browser. A cookie allows the Site to recognize whether you have visited before and may store user preferences and other information. For example, cookies can be used to collect or store information about your use of the Site during your current session and over time (including the pages you view and the files you download), your computer’s operating system and browser type, your Internet service provider, your domain name and IP address, your general geographic location, the website that you visited before the Site, and the link you used to leave the Site. If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set, allowing you to decide whether to accept it. You can also delete cookies from your computer. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, certain features of the Site may not operate correctly.

  • Web beacons. The Site or the emails that you receive from Waitlist, LLC. may use an application known as a “web beacon” (also known as a “clear gif” or “web bug”). A web beacon is an electronic file that usually consists of a single-pixel image. It can be embedded in a web page or in an email to transmit information, which could include personal information. For example, it can allow an email sender to determine whether a user has opened a particular email.

  • SDKs and mobile advertising IDs. Our Site may include third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) that allow us and our service providers to collect information about your activity. In addition, some mobile devices come with a resettable advertising ID (such as Apple’s IDFA and Google’s Advertising ID) that, like cookies and pixel tags, allow us and our service providers to identify your mobile device over time for advertising purposes.

  • Third-party plugins. Our Site may include plugins from other companies, including social media companies (e.g., the Twitter “Like” button). These plugins may collect information, such as information about the pages you visit, and share it with the company that created the plugin even if you do not click on the plugin. These third-party plugins are governed by the privacy policies and terms of the companies that created them.

  • Third-party online tracking. We also may partner with certain third parties to collect, analyze, and use some of the personal and other information described in this section. For example, we may allow third parties to set cookies or use web beacons on the Site or in email communications from us. This information may be used for a variety of purposes, including online website analytics.

  • Aggregated and deidentified information. From time to time, we may also collect and share aggregated or deidentified information about Site users, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Site. Such aggregated or deidentified information will not identify you personally.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information that we collect for a variety of purposes. These purposes include, for example:

  • To respond to your questions or requests concerning the Site, or other services offered by us;

  • To fulfill the terms of any agreement you have with us;

  • To fulfill your requests for our services or otherwise complete a transaction that you initiate;

  • To correctly verify account information;

  • To send you information about our Site and other topics that are likely to be of interest to you, including newsletters, updates, or other communications, including promotional emails and advertising;

  • To deliver account information, notifications, and similar operational communications;

  • To improve your user experience and the quality of our products and services;

  • To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;

  • To process application if you apply for a job, we post on our Services; and

  • To manage our business.

In addition to the purposes above, we use the information that we collect automatically through the Site for such purposes as:

  • Counting and recognizing visitors to the Site;

  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity on the Site;

  • Analyzing how visitors use the Site and various Site features;

  • Ensuring internal quality control and safety on the Site;

  • Improving the Site and enhancing users’ experiences with the Site;

  • Authenticating and verifying identities on the Site;

  • Complying with our legal obligations related to Site;

  • Creating new products and services or improving our Site;

  • Enabling additional website analytics and research concerning the Site;

  • Engaging in interest-based advertising (as described below); and

  • Managing our business.

We may link information gathered through the Site with information that we collect in other contexts. But in that event, we will handle the combined information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

With Whom and Why We Share Your Information

We share your information with other parties for a variety of purposes, as described below.

To provide our Services.

Analytics. We partner with certain third parties to obtain the automatically collected information discussed above and to engage in analysis, auditing, research, and reporting. These third parties may use web logs or web beacons, and they may set and access cookies on your computer or other device. For example, the Site uses Plausible to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes discussed above (GDPR compliant).

Although our Site currently does not respond to “do not track” browser headers, you can limit tracking through these third-party programs and by taking the other steps discussed above.

Third-party service providers. Waitlist, LLC. uses third-party service providers that perform services on our behalf, including web-hosting companies, mailing vendors, and analytics providers. These service providers may collect and/or use your information, including information that identifies you personally, to assist us in achieving the purposes discussed above.

We may share your information with other third parties when necessary to fulfill your requests for services; to complete a transaction that you initiate; to meet the terms of any agreement that you have with us or our partners; or to manage our business.

Legal purposes. We also may use or share your information with third parties when we believe, in our sole discretion, that doing so is necessary:

  • To comply with applicable law or a court order, subpoena, or other legal process;

  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Service, or situations involving threats to our property or the property or physical safety of any person or third party;

  • To establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or

  • To facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, bankruptcy, or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets.

Your Privacy Choices and Rights

Your Choices

If you want to learn more about the personal information that Waitlist, LLC. has about you, or you would like to update or change that information, please contact us by email at [email protected].

You may also opt out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing us at [email protected].

External Links

This Site may contain links to third-party websites. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. We have not reviewed these third-party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of these sites, their content, or their privacy policy. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites listed on our website, you do so at your own risk.

Data Security

We employ physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the personal information we collect online. However, no website is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Site or to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk.

Data Retention

We retain personal information about you necessary to fulfill the purpose for which that information was collected or as required or permitted by law. We do not retain personal information longer than is necessary for us to achieve the purposes for which we collected it. When we destroy your personal information, we do so in a way that prevents that information from being restored or reconstructed.

International Users

The information that we collect through or in connection with the Site is transferred to and processed in the United States for the purposes described above. We also may subcontract the processing of your data to, or otherwise share your data with, affiliates or third parties in the United States or countries other than your country of residence. The data-protection laws in these countries may be different from, and less stringent than, those in your country of residence. By using our Site, visiting our the Site or by providing any personal or other information to us, you expressly consent to such transfer and processing.

EU and UK Residents

If you are an EU or UK resident and we process your information as a controller or processor under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or UK data protection laws, you may have the following rights available to you with regards to our collection and use of your personal information. These rights may include:

  • The right to be informed about our data collection practices;

  • The right to access and rectify your data;

  • The right to erase or delete your data;

  • The right to data portability;

  • The right to restrict and object to the processing of your data (including for direct marketing purposes);

  • The right to opt-out of marketing emails and text messages;

  • The right to limit our use of any automated decision-making processes;

  • The right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. The EU Commission provides a list of supervisory authorities here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm; and

  • The right to withdraw consent (to the extent applicable).

To exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us as described in the section below titled “How to Contact Us”. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible but no longer than 30 days.

To the extent required by law, our legal basis for processing information, as described above, will depend on the type of information at issue and the purpose for which it is collected and used. In many cases, we rely on your consent to process information, or we process information as necessary for the performance of our agreements with you. We also may rely on our legitimate interests to process your information, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, except where such interests are overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

We do not make any decisions involving the use of automated decision-making or profiling.

Children

Content on this Site is directed at individuals over the age of 18 and is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to the Site in the future and as a consequence will need to revise this Privacy Policy to reflect those changes. We will post all such changes on the Site, so you should review this page periodically. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at [email protected].

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY ADDENDUM

Date Last Updated: August 15, 2022

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides you with certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to know about personal information collected, disclosed, or sold; the right to request that we delete personal information that we have collected from you; the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information; and the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights. These rights are subject to certain exceptions. You may also visit our Privacy Policy above for additional information and rights that may be available to you.

Collection of California Personal Information

If you use the Site or visit the Site, we may collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“California Personal Information”). We may have collected the following categories of California Personal Information about you over the past 12 months:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, email address, and IP address

  • Categories of California Personal Information described in subdivision (e) of California Civil Code Section 1798.80, such as your name

  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as your age

  • Commercial information, such as your transaction history

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your cookies, web logs, pixels, and IP addresses

  • Geolocation data

  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above

We collect the California Personal Information listed above from the following sources listed above in our Privacy Policy, in the section titled “Information We Collect and Maintain About You”.

Disclosure or Sale of California Personal Information

In the past 12 months, we have not shared any California Personal Information in a manner that we would consider a sale within the meaning of the CCPA. In the last 12 months, with your permission, we may have disclosed or sold the following categories of California Personal Information subject to the CCPA:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, email address, and IP address

  • Categories of California Personal Information described in subdivision (e) of California Civil Code Section 1798.80, such as your name

  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as your age

  • Commercial information, such as your transaction history

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your cookies, web logs, pixels, and IP addresses

  • Geolocation data

  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above

We may have shared any of the information listed above with the entities described in our Privacy Policy for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy. Please review the section titled “With Whom and Why We Share Your Information” for additional information.

Your Rights

If we maintain California Personal Information about you that is subject to CCPA, you may exercise certain rights in connection with this data if you are a California resident.

Right to Know

California residents have the right to request that we disclose certain information about our collection and use of your California Personal Information over the past 12 months (“Right to Know”). Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of California Personal Information we collected about you

  • The categories of sources for the California Personal Information we collected about you

  • The categories of California Personal Information that we have disclosed for a business or commercial purpose

  • Our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling California Personal Information

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that California Personal Information

  • The specific pieces of California Personal Information we collected about you (i.e., a data portability request)

Right to Delete

California residents have the right to request that we delete the California Personal Information that we collected from you and retain, subject to certain exceptions (“Right to Delete”). Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers/vendors to delete) your California Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Right to Opt Out of Sale

The CCPA provides California residents with the right to opt out of the sale of California Personal Information.

We do not sell your California Personal Information in a manner that we would consider a sale within the meaning of the CCPA.

Right to Nondiscrimination

The CCPA provides California residents with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Exercising Your Rights

If you are a California resident and wish to exercise your Right to Know or Right to Delete, you may submit a request to us by email at [email protected] or by mail at 340 S Lemon Ave, Unit 2090, 91789 Walnut, CA.

When you submit a request, we may ask you for information in order to verify your identity in order to comply with your request.

Authorized Agent

You may authorize an agent to make a request on your behalf. To designate an agent, please provide a written and signed document by both you and the agent that authorizes the agent to act on your behalf. You may also use a power of attorney. We will still require you to provide information to allow us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected California Personal Information.

Contact for More Information

If you wish to contact us regarding this California Privacy Addendum, you may do so through email at [email protected] or by mail at 340 S Lemon Ave, Unit 2090, 91789 Walnut, CA.

Did this answer your question?